People

Faculty

Name Title Office Phone and Email
Daniel Blumenthal

Professor
Electrical & Computer Engineering

2221F Engineering Science Building (805) 893-4168
Email
Divyakant Agrawal

Professor
Computer Science

3117 Harold Frank Hall 805-893-4385
Email
Bassam Bamieh

Professor
Mechanical Engineering

Engineering II 805-893-4490
Email
Kaustav Banerjee

Professor
Electrical & Computer Engineering

4151 Harold Frank Hall 805-893-3337
Email
Guillermo Bazan

Professor
Materials

2512 Physical Sciences Building North 805-893-5538
Email
Elizabeth Belding

Professor
Computer Science

2121 Harold Frank Hall 805-576-7486
Email
John Bowers

Director, IEE
Professor, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Engineering Science Building 2221C 805-893-8447
Email
Forrest Brewer

Professor
Electrical & Computer Engineering

4159 Harold Frank Hall 805-729-1410
Email
Steven Buratto

Professor & Chair
Chemistry and Biochemistry

Chemistry 4148B 805-893-3393
Email
Michael Chabinyc

Professor & Associate Chair
Materials

Elings Hall 3219 805-893-4042
Email
Tim Cheng

Professor
Electrical & Computer Engineering

4109 Harold Frank Hall, 3227 Cheadle Hall 805-893-7294
Email
Bradley Chmelka

Professor
Chemical Engineering

3327 Engineering Sciences II, 2626 Ellison Hall 805-893-3673
Email
Larry Coldren

Professor
Materials, Electrical & Computer Engineering

3205F Engineering Science Building 805-893-4486
Email
Christopher Costello

Professor
Environmental and Resource Economics

4410 Bren Hall 805-893-5802
Email
Steven DenBaars

Professor
Materials, Electrical & Computer Engineering

3514 Engineering Science Building II 805-893-8511
Email
Bryan Eisenhower

Associate Director
Center for Energy Efficient Design

2211 Engineering Science Building II 805-893-5095
Email
Amr El Abbadi

Professor
Computer Science

3115 Harold Frank Hall 805-893-4239
Email
Glenn Fredrickson

Professor
Chemical Engineering, Materials

3105 Materials Research Lab 805-893-8308
Email
Roland Geyer

Assistant Professor
Environmental Science

3426 Bren Hall 805-893-7234
Email
Frédéric Gibou

Professor
Mechanical Engineering, Computer Science, Mathematics

2335 Engineering Science Building II 805-893-7152
Email
John Gilbert

Professor
Computer Science

5109 Harold Frank Hall 805-893-7512
Email
Arthur Gossard

Professor
Materials, Electrical & Computer Engineering

2506 Engineering Science Building II 805-893-2686
Email
Craig Hawker

Professor
Materials, Chemistry and Biochemistry

3005 Materials Research Lab, 3450 Elings Hall 805-893-7161
Email
Alan Heeger

Professor
Physics & Materials

4415 Broida Hall 805-893-3184
Email
João Hespanha

Professor
Electrical & Computer Engineering

5157 Harold Frank Hall 805-893-3262
Email
Arturo Keller

Professor
Biogeochemistry, Mechanical Engineering

3420 Bren Hall 805-453-1822
Email
Chandra Krintz

Professor
Computer Science

2153 Harold Frank Hall 805-893-3960
Email
Brandon Kuczenski

Assistant Researcher
Environmental Science

3514 Bren Hall 805-893-5131
Email
Carlos Levi

Professor
Materials, Mechanical Engineering

1361D Engineering Science Building II 805-893-2381
Email
Gary Libecap

Professor
Environmental Science & Management

4412 Bren Hall 805-893-8611
Email
Upamanyu Madhow

Professor
Electrical & Computer Engineering

3111 Harold Frank Hall 805-893-5210
Email
Mel Manalis

Senior Lecturer
Environmental Science

4005 Bren Hall 805-893-2969
Email
Malgorzata Marek-Sadowska

Professor
Electrical & Computer Engineering

4111 Harold Frank Hall 805-893-2721
Email
Eric Matthys

Professor
Mechanical Engineering

2349 Engineering Science Building II 805-893-2919
Email
Eric McFarland

Professor
Chemical Engineering

3331 Engineering Science Building II 805-893-4343
Email
Eckart Meiburg

Professor
Mechanical and Environmental Engineering

2351 Engineering Science Building II 805-893-5287
Email
Carl Meinhart

Professor
Mechanical Engineering

3231F Engineering Science Building 805-893-4563
Email
John Melack

Professor
Environmental Science & Management

4424 Bren Hall, 212 Building 408 805-893-3879
Email
Igor Mezic

Professor
Mechanical Engineering

2339 Engineering Science Building II 805-893-7603
Email
Umesh Mishra

Professor
Electrical & Computer Engineering

2215C Engineering Science Building 805-893-3586
Email
Jeffrey Moehlis

Associate Professor
Mechanical Engineering

2341 Engineering Science Building II 805-893-7513
Email
Daniel Morse

Professor
Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology

3155 Marine Biotechnology Lab 805-893-3157
Email
Shuji Nakamura

Professor
Materials

3524 Engineering Science Building II 805-893-5552
Email
Thuc-Quyen Nguyen

Professor
Chemistry & Biochemistry

3122 Chemistry Building 805-893-5675
Email
Brad Paden

Professor
Mechanical, Electrical & Computer Engineering

2323 Engineering Science Building II 805-451-4995
Email
Sumita Pennathur

Assistant Professor
Mechanical Engineering

3231C Engineering Science Building 708-738-4213
Email
Pierre Petroff

Professor
Materials, Electrical & Computer Engineering

3522 Engineering Science Building II 805-893-8256
Email
Volkan Rodoplu

Associate Professor
Electrical & Computer Engineering

4113 Harold Frank Hall 805-893-7277
Email
Mark Rodwell

Professor
Electrical & Computer Engineering

2205F Engineering Science Building 805-893-3244
Email
Adel Saleh

Adjunct Professor & Researcher
Electrical & Computer Engineering

2327 Phelps 805-893-2374
Email
Jon Schuller

Associate Professor
Electrical & Computer Engineering

3221C Engineering Science Building 805-893-4295
Email
Rachel Segalman

Professor
Materials, Chemical Engineering

3341 Engineering Science Building II 805-893-3709
Email
Ram Seshadri

Professor
Materials, Chemistry & Biochemistry

3008 Materials Research Laboratory 805-893-6129
Email
Timothy Sherwood

Associate Professor
Computer Science

1119 Harold Frank Hall Email
James Speck

Professor
Materials

2518 Engineering Science Building II 805-893-8005
Email
Dmitri Strukov

Associate Professor
Electrical & Computer Engineering

5153 Harold Frank Hall 805-893-2971
Email
Galen Stucky

Professor
Materials, Chemistry & Biochemistry

3623D Physical Sciences Building North 805-893-4872
Email
Sangwon Suh

Professor
Environmental Science & Management

3422 Bren Hall 805-893-7185
Email
Luke Theogarajan

Assistant Professor
Electrical & Computer Engineering

4123 Harold Frank Hall 805-893-3985
Email
Kimberly Turner

Professor & Chair
Mechanical & Environmental Engineering

3231E Engineering Science Building 805-893-5106
Email
Chris Van De Walle

Professor
Materials

2510 Engineering Science Building II 805-893-7144
Email
Anton Van der Ven

Associate Professor
Materials

1361A Engineering Science Building II 805-893-7920
Email
Claude Weisbuch

Professor
Materials

3520 Engineering Science Building II 805-893-8256
Email
Richard Wolski

Professor
Computer Science

5165 Harold Frank Hall 805-893-3319
Email
Fred Wudl

Professor
Chemistry & Materials

3213 Elings Hall 805-893-5817
Email
Henry Yang

Chancellor, Professor
Mechanical Engineering

5221 Cheadle Hall 805-893-2231
Email
Heather Zheng

Professor
Computer Science

1121 Harold Frank Hall 805-893-3560
Email
Clint Schow

Professor, Electrical & Computer Engineering

3205C Engineering Science Building I (805) 893-2875
Email
Martin Moskovits

Professor, Chemistry & Biochemistry

Chemistry 4219 (805) 893-5035
Email
James Buckwalter

Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

ESB 2205C (805) 893-5639
Email
Jonathan Klamkin

Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

ESB 3205D 805 893 4480
Email
Mike Doherty

UCSB Chemical Engineering Department Chair, Professor

 

(805) 893-5309
Email
Susannah Scott

Professor of Chemical Engineering

3325 Engineering II (805) 893-4731
Email
Chris Palmstrøm 2508 Engineering II 805-893-3618
Email

Staff

Name Title Office Phone and Email
Katherine Grayson

Personnel & Purchasing Analyst

2317 Phelps Hall 805-893-3376
Email
Jane Kittle (Allen)

Business Officer

Phelps 2317 805-893-3488
Email
Kaitlyn LeGros

Events Assistant

Phelps 2318 805-893-5536
Email
Alexis Wilkman

Events Assistant

Phelps 2318 805-893-5536
Email
Carolyn Meisner

Contract & Grant Analyst

Phelps Hall 2316 805-893-2032
Email
Ceanna Bowman

Event Coordinator

Phelps 2320 (805) 893-4964
Email
MJ Kennedy

Senior Development Engineer

2221E ESB Email
Alfredo Torres

Senior Development Engineer

Email
Jon Winterbottom

Financial Coordinator

Phelps 2314 (805) 893-4191
Email
Monica Youssef

Finance Assistant

Phelps 2318 805-893-5536
Email

Researchers

Name Title Office Phone and Email
Sukgeun Choi

Assistant Researcher

1245C Engineering II Email
Stefano Cucurachi

Postdoctoral Associate

Email
LeeAnne French

Academic Coordinator

Email
Kendra Garner

Postdoctoral Researcher

Bren Hall 2045 Email
Tin Komljenovic

Postodoctorate Researcher

3221G ESB Email
Dingsheng Li

Postdoctorate Researcher

Email
Costanza Manganelli

Visiting Researcher

3221E ESB Email
Ludovico Megalini

Postodoctorate Researcher

Harold Frank Hall 2152C Email
Alessia Pallaoro

Postdoctorate Researcher

Chemistry 1009 (805) 893-4070
Email
Paolo Pintus

Assitant Project Scientist

3221G ESB Email
Christos Santis

Postdoctorate Researcher

2221A ESB Email
Jin-Wei Shi

Visiting Researcher

Email
Nicolas Volet

Postdoctorate Researcher

2221E ESB (805) 280-1736
Email
Seung Joon Yoo

Postdoctorate Researcher

3222 Chemistry (805) 893-3953
Email
Aaron Bluestone

Graduate Student Researcher

Email
Lin Chang

Graduate Student Researcher

2221A ESB Email
William Elliot

Graduate Student Researcher

Chemistry 4116 805) 893-4070
Email
Jeffrey Frumkin

Graduate Student Researcher

Email
Nevena Golubovic

Graduate Student Researcher

Email
Navid Hosseinzadeh

Graduate Student Researcher

ESB 2205D Email
Yiting Ju

Graduate Student Researcher

4835 Ellison Hall Email
Katherine Kanipe

Graduate Student Researcher

Chemistry 4116 (805) 893-4070
Email
Alan Liu

Graduate Student Researcher

2519 ESB II Email
Andrew Netherton

Graduate Student Researcher

Email
Justin Norman

Graduate Student Researcher

2519 ESB II Email
Jessica Perkins

Graduate Student Researcher

Bren Hall 1324 (401) 714-4490
Email
Akhilesh Prabhu Khope

Graduate Student Researcher

2221A ESB Email
Yuwei Qin

Graduate Student Researcher

Bren Hall 1324 Email
Jennifer Selvidge

Graduate Student Researcher

3221E ESB Email
Avantika Sodhi

Graduate Student Researcher

Runsheng Song

Graduate Student Researcher

Bren Hall 1324 805-708-3958
Email
Mengya Tao

Graduate Student Researcher

Bren Hall 1324 Email
Rui Wu

Graduate Student Researcher

Email
Robert Zeyu Zhang

Graduate Student Researcher

3221G ESB Email
Daehwan Jung

Postdoctorate Researcher

1231 ESB II Email
Nicol Parker

Graduate Student Researcher

Bren Hall 1324 Email
Aditya Jain

Postodoctorate Researcher

2323 Phelps (805) 893-5496
Email
Rucha Thakar

Graduate Student Researcher

Bren Hall 2324 Email
Takako Hirokawa

Graduate Student Researcher

Email
Kevin Langham

Graduate Student Researcher

3518 Bren Hall (916) 835-5406
Email
Yuyang Wang

Graduate Student Researcher

Harold Frank Hall 4108 Email

Advisory Board

Name Title
Jeffrey O. Henley

Vice Chairman
Oracle Corporation

Thomas E. Everhart

President Emeritus & Professor
Caltech

John Fielder

Member of Board of Directors
American States Water Co.

Noah Horowitz

Director & Senior Scientist
Center for Energy Efficiency

Randy Komisar

Partner
Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers

Arun Majumdar

Jay Precourt Professor
Stanford University

Co-Director
Precourt Institute for Energy

J. Michael McQuade

Senior Vice President of Science & Technology
United Technologies Corporation

Paul Portney

University Fellow
Resources for the Future

Director's Council

Name Title
Mark Bertelsen

Senior Partner
Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati Law Firm

Daniel P. Burnham

Retired Chairman & CEO
Raytheon Company

James Dehlsen

Innovation and System Architecture
Ecomerit Technologies
 

Reece Duca

Founder
GlobalEnglish

Robert W. Duggan

Founder
Robert W. Duggan & Associates

Jeffrey O. Henley

Vice Chairman
Oracle Corporation

George W. Holbrook Jr.

Managing Partner
Bradley Resources Company LLC

John Marren

Chairman of the Board
MEMC Electronic Materials

James Nelson

President & CEO
Sunworks

Fredric E. Steck

Advisory Director of Private Wealth Management
Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.

Michael Towbes

Chairman of the Board
The Towbes Group

Ravi Viswanathan

General Partner
New Enterprise Associates

Leadership

Name Title
John Bowers

Director, IEE
Professor, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Roger Helkey

Associate Director, IEE & AIM Photonics Westcoast Headquarters

David Auston

Director, UC TomKat Carbon Neutrality Project